VIP & fancy number business in Maharashtra

Maharashtra has 1,475 Jio, Airtel and Vi stores across 35 districts. Vi has an unusually strong presence in Maharashtra, so Vi numbers move quickly here alongside Jio. Here is where numbers move — and how dealers in Maharashtra keep their stock on time.

Maharashtra में VIP और फैंसी नंबर डीलरों के लिए स्टॉक मैनेजमेंट ऐप

1,475operator stores
35districts
725pincodes
Mumbaibusiest district
Jio 740 (50%)Airtel 211 (14%)Vi 524 (36%)

District guides

Every district in Maharashtra

DistrictStoresJioAirtelViPincodes
Mumbai22462659770
Pune19457469176
Thane16644408244
Nagpur8732114439
Nashik814083340
Palghar581793218
Ahmednagar493611234
Solapur483421231
Aurangabad452441723
Kolhapur412541228
Raigad381361918
Jalgaon36301528
Nanded31241622
Satara31242522
Amravati30212724
Beed29230617
Sangli28201719
Buldhana23230019
Chandrapur23171517
Latur23181415
Yavatmal23181418
Akola19141413
Dhule19151313
Parbhani18151213
Jalna17141212
Osmanabad16150114
Wardha149148
Gondia119027
Washim1110019
Bhandara107036
Hingoli109017
Nandurbar99008
Sindhudurg55005
Gadchiroli44004
Ratnagiri43013

Why dealers in Maharashtra use NumStock

Automatic RTP dates

Add the activation date once. NumStock counts 90 days for prepaid and 120 for postpaid and flips NRTP → RTP on the day.

Recharge & bill reminders

Grouped alerts at 9 AM and 6 PM on push, email or your own WhatsApp — before a number lapses, not after.

Real profit on every sale

Sale price minus purchase, every dated recharge and extra cost. Dead numbers count as loss automatically.

Questions about Maharashtra

Which district in Maharashtra has the most mobile stores?

Mumbai leads with 224 Jio, Airtel and Vi stores, followed by Pune (194), Thane (166), Nagpur (87).

How many operator stores are there in Maharashtra?

1,475 across 35 districts and 725 pincodes: 740 Jio, 211 Airtel and 524 Vi (as of October 2026).

Can VIP number dealers in Maharashtra use NumStock?

Yes — NumStock works for dealers anywhere in India. Sign up with your pincode and your city and state fill in automatically.

Run your number business from your phone

RTP dates, recharges, bills and real profit — with reminders on push, email and WhatsApp. Free trial, no card needed.

Store counts come from Jio, Airtel and Vi public store locators (October 2026). NumStock is not affiliated with any operator.

Join the wishlist

We'll message you the day it goes live — nothing else.