VIP & fancy number business in Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu has 808 Jio, Airtel and Vi stores across 37 districts. Tamil Nadu has a balanced mix of Jio, Airtel and Vi stores, so buyers here ask for numbers on every network. Here is where numbers move — and how dealers in Tamil Nadu keep their stock on time.

Tamil Nadu में VIP और फैंसी नंबर डीलरों के लिए स्टॉक मैनेजमेंट ऐप

808operator stores
37districts
558pincodes
Chennaibusiest district
Jio 469 (58%)Airtel 161 (20%)Vi 178 (22%)

District guides

Every district in Tamil Nadu

DistrictStoresJioAirtelViPincodes
Chennai849363942
Coimbatore6825192434
Thiruvallur5917192332
Salem42285931
Chengalpattu4013151225
Madurai361810824
Tiruppur34229323
Tiruchirappalli29147819
Thanjavur26213221
Erode25154617
Krishnagiri24164414
Namakkal20161316
Dindigul19161214
Tirunelveli19134214
Cuddalore18142215
Tiruvannamalai17151115
Vellore17104312
Kanyakumari16141114
Viluppuram15132014
Ranipet14111212
Thoothukkudi14111212
Tirupathur14102210
Dharmapuri13111111
Nagapattinam13120113
Karur1291210
Pudukkottai129129
Sivaganga1291211
Tenkasi12110112
Theni12110110
Thiruvarur12110111
Virudhunagar12111012
Kallakurichi119119
Kancheepuram114346
Nilgiris85126
Ramanathapuram87017
Ariyalur66006
Perambalur43013

Why dealers in Tamil Nadu use NumStock

Automatic RTP dates

Add the activation date once. NumStock counts 90 days for prepaid and 120 for postpaid and flips NRTP → RTP on the day.

Recharge & bill reminders

Grouped alerts at 9 AM and 6 PM on push, email or your own WhatsApp — before a number lapses, not after.

Real profit on every sale

Sale price minus purchase, every dated recharge and extra cost. Dead numbers count as loss automatically.

Questions about Tamil Nadu

Which district in Tamil Nadu has the most mobile stores?

Chennai leads with 84 Jio, Airtel and Vi stores, followed by Coimbatore (68), Thiruvallur (59), Salem (42).

How many operator stores are there in Tamil Nadu?

808 across 37 districts and 558 pincodes: 469 Jio, 161 Airtel and 178 Vi (as of October 2026).

Can VIP number dealers in Tamil Nadu use NumStock?

Yes — NumStock works for dealers anywhere in India. Sign up with your pincode and your city and state fill in automatically.

Run your number business from your phone

RTP dates, recharges, bills and real profit — with reminders on push, email and WhatsApp. Free trial, no card needed.

Store counts come from Jio, Airtel and Vi public store locators (October 2026). NumStock is not affiliated with any operator.

Join the wishlist

We'll message you the day it goes live — nothing else.